Living ERICKSON

Female


Generations:      Standard    |    Vertical    |    Compact    |    Box    |    Text    |    Ahnentafel    |    Media    |    PDF

Generation: 1

  1. 1.  Living ERICKSON (daughter of Elmer H. ERICKSON and Bessie Mae SMITH).

Generation: 2

  1. 2.  Elmer H. ERICKSON was born 15 Feb 1890, Worthington, Nobles County, Minnesota, USA; died 30 Oct 1979, Sturgis, Meade County, South Dakota, USA.

    Elmer married Bessie Mae SMITH 26 May 1920, Sturgis, Meade County, South Dakota, USA. Bessie (daughter of Rholand SMITH and Ciscelia A. WALTER) was born 21 Jun 1900, Sturgis, Meade County, South Dakota, USA; died 27 Feb 1974, Sturgis, Meade County, South Dakota, USA. [Group Sheet]


  2. 3.  Bessie Mae SMITH was born 21 Jun 1900, Sturgis, Meade County, South Dakota, USA (daughter of Rholand SMITH and Ciscelia A. WALTER); died 27 Feb 1974, Sturgis, Meade County, South Dakota, USA.
    Children:
    1. Living ERICKSON
    2. 1. Living ERICKSON
    3. R.H. ERICKSON
    4. C.D. ERICKSON
    5. L.E. ERICKSON
    6. W.E. ERICKSON
    7. W.E. ERICKSON
    8. E.M. ERICKSON
    9. R.L. ERICKSON


Generation: 3

  1. 6.  Rholand SMITH was born 5 Nov 1861, Illinois, USA (son of David W. SMITH and Hulda ERSTEIN); died 28 Feb 1938, Rapid City, Pennington County, South Dakota, USA.

    Rholand married Ciscelia A. WALTER 23 Nov 1882, Atlantic, Cass County, Iowa, USA. Ciscelia (daughter of Jay Clark WALTER and Rachael "Rachel" S. SHERFICK) was born 14 Nov 1862, Washington County, Ohio, USA; died 19 Mar 1949, Lead, Lawrence County, South Dakota, USA. [Group Sheet]


  2. 7.  Ciscelia A. WALTER was born 14 Nov 1862, Washington County, Ohio, USA (daughter of Jay Clark WALTER and Rachael "Rachel" S. SHERFICK); died 19 Mar 1949, Lead, Lawrence County, South Dakota, USA.
    Children:
    1. Pearl SMITH was born 13 Oct 1883, Plankinton, Aurora County, South Dakota, USA; died Yes, date unknown.
    2. Hattie Belle SMITH was born 29 Apr 1885, Plankinton, Aurora County, South Dakota, USA; died 2 Jan 1955, Astoria, Clatsop County, Oregon, USA.
    3. Armour Edith SMITH was born 25 Aug 1886, Plankinton, Aurora County, South Dakota, USA; died 16 Jan 1983, Sturgis, Meade County, South Dakota, USA.
    4. Harrison R. SMITH, Senior was born 13 Jan 1888, Plankinton, Aurora County, South Dakota, USA; died 17 Jun 1953, Tilford, Meade County, South Dakota, USA.
    5. Walter SMITH was born 11 Oct 1890, Plankinton, Aurora County, South Dakota, USA; died 1 Feb 1899, Tilford, Meade County, South Dakota, USA.
    6. Evalena SMITH was born 26 Aug 1892, Sturgis, Meade County, South Dakota, USA; died 16 Jan 1970, Lead, Lawrence County, South Dakota, USA.
    7. Lawrence SMITH was born 19 Nov 1893, Sturgis, Meade County, South Dakota, USA; died 3 Apr 1954, Walla Walla County, Washington, USA.
    8. Myrtle Rachel SMITH was born 28 Dec 1895, Sturgis, Meade County, South Dakota, USA; died 5 Jun 1975, Hampton, Hampton County, Virginia, USA.
    9. Acta Blanche SMITH was born 5 Jul 1898, Sturgis, Meade County, South Dakota, USA; died 21 Sep 1962, Albany, Linn County, Oregon, USA.
    10. 3. Bessie Mae SMITH was born 21 Jun 1900, Sturgis, Meade County, South Dakota, USA; died 27 Feb 1974, Sturgis, Meade County, South Dakota, USA.
    11. Edward SMITH was born 9 Mar 1902, Sturgis, Meade County, South Dakota, USA; died 5 Jan 1970, Troutdale, Clackamas County, Oregon, USA.
    12. Chester Rholand SMITH was born 9 Feb 1905, Sturgis, Meade County, South Dakota, USA; died 1 Jul 1970, Sturgis, Meade County, South Dakota, USA.


Generation: 4

  1. 12.  David W. SMITH was born 22 Oct 1823, Ohio, USA; died 19 Oct 1875, Illinois, USA.

    David — Hulda ERSTEIN. Hulda was born 15 Dec 1832, Ohio, USA; died 1 Jan 1875, Illinois, USA. [Group Sheet]


  2. 13.  Hulda ERSTEIN was born 15 Dec 1832, Ohio, USA; died 1 Jan 1875, Illinois, USA.
    Children:
    1. 6. Rholand SMITH was born 5 Nov 1861, Illinois, USA; died 28 Feb 1938, Rapid City, Pennington County, South Dakota, USA.

  3. 14.  Jay Clark WALTER was born 12 Aug 1831, Washington, Washington County, Pennsylvania, USA (son of Medad WALTER and Elizabeth Betsy SHELLA); died 19 Oct 1909, Guernsey County, Ohio, USA; was buried Mount Zion Baptist Cemetery, Byesville, Guernsey County, Ohio, USA.

    Jay married Rachael "Rachel" S. SHERFICK 7 Jul 1853, Washington County, Ohio, USA. Rachael (daughter of Benjamin SHERFICK and Sarah BLUE) was born 28 Mar 1834, Washington Township, Harrison County, Ohio, USA; died 18 Dec 1908, Guernsey County, Ohio, USA; was buried 1908, Mount Zion Baptist Cemetery, Byesville, Guernsey County, Ohio, USA. [Group Sheet]


  4. 15.  Rachael "Rachel" S. SHERFICK was born 28 Mar 1834, Washington Township, Harrison County, Ohio, USA (daughter of Benjamin SHERFICK and Sarah BLUE); died 18 Dec 1908, Guernsey County, Ohio, USA; was buried 1908, Mount Zion Baptist Cemetery, Byesville, Guernsey County, Ohio, USA.

    Notes:

    The 1850 census shows Rachael Sherfick living with Jacob and Cynthia Hill in Marietta, Washington Co., Ohio. This is the first instance where Sherfick is spelled correctly, or at least the eventual spelling. The other family members must be spelled a different way and cannot be found in the 1850 census yet.

    Burial at Guernsey, Ohio in Mt. Zion Cemetery, Jackson Twnshp.

    Children:
    1. Benjamin A. WALTER was born 1855, Ohio, USA; died Yes, date unknown.
    2. Patience Elizabeth WALTER was born 26 Mar 1856, Ohio, USA; died Yes, date unknown.
    3. Henrietta L. WALTER was born 14 Aug 1857, Washington County, Ohio, USA; died Yes, date unknown.
    4. Rebecca Alice WALTER was born 4 Feb 1859, Washington County, Ohio, USA; died Yes, date unknown.
    5. Armozi "Amzi" WALTER was born 7 Feb 1861, Washington County, Ohio, USA; died Yes, date unknown.
    6. 7. Ciscelia A. WALTER was born 14 Nov 1862, Washington County, Ohio, USA; died 19 Mar 1949, Lead, Lawrence County, South Dakota, USA.
    7. James Lewis WALTER was born 8 May 1866, Washington County, Ohio, USA; died 16 Dec 1917, Guernsey County, Ohio, USA.
    8. Henry M. WALTER was born 16 Sep 1869, Washington County, Ohio, USA; died 8 Dec 1947, Byesville, Guernsey County, Ohio, USA.
    9. Iciphine V. WALTER was born 20 Nov 1871, Washington County, Ohio, USA; died Canton, Stark County, Ohio, USA.
    10. Josephine Iona WALTER was born 20 Nov 1871, Washington County, Ohio, USA; died 31 Mar 1877, Washington County, Ohio, USA.
    11. Charles Beldon WALTER was born 8 Feb 1874, Washington County, Ohio, USA; died 23 Mar 1953, Flushing, Belmont County, Ohio, USA.
    12. Olive M. WALTER was born 1 Jul 1876, Dalzell, Washington County, Ohio, USA; died 21 Apr 1957, Cambridge, Guernsey County, Ohio, USA.
    13. William WALTER was born Mar 1885; died Yes, date unknown.